YPF Stock Price | YPF Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)

20.56+0.48+2.39%

03:59:59 PM EDT 7/8/2024BTT

Plus500. 80% of retail CFD accounts lose money

NewsAnalyst DataAnalyst OpinionsInsider ActivityDividend Calendar



New: Online Broker Comparison!Learn more about the best online brokers in our new comparison! Find out more!

On Friday 07/05/2024 the closing price of the YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) share was $20.08 on BTT.Compared to the opening price on Friday 07/05/2024 on BTT of $19.99, this is a gain of 0.45%.

Is YPF stock a Buy, Sell or Hold?YPF stock has received a consensus rating of hold. The average rating score is and is based on 2 buy ratings, 9 hold ratings, and 8 sell ratings.
What was the 52-week low for YPF stock?The low in the last 52 weeks of YPF stock was 9.58. According to the current price, YPF is 214.61% away from the 52-week low.
What was the 52-week high for YPF stock?The high in the last 52 weeks of YPF stock was 25.00. According to the current price, YPF is 82.24% away from the 52-week high.
What are analysts forecasts for YPF stock?The 19 analysts offering price forecasts for YPF have a median target of 14.67, with a high estimate of 27.00 and a low estimate of 4.20. The median estimate represents a 140.17 difference from the last price of 20.56.

YPF Stock Snapshot

20.54

Bid

900.00

Bid Size

20.57

Ask

7/8/2024

Date

3:59 PM

Time

0.00

Volume

20.08

Prev. Close

0.00

Open

393.26 M

Number of Shares

9.58

52 Week Low

25.00

52 Week High

20.56

0.00

Dividend in USD

0.00

Dividend Yield

-13.54

EPS in USD

23.12

Book Value per Share in USD

13.73

Cash Flow per Share in USD

YPF NewsMore News

TipRanks

Analyst Issues Sell Rating for YPF Sociedad Anonima Amid Financial and Political Uncertainties

Historical Prices for YPF

Loading..
DateOpenCloseDaily HighDaily Low

Price change over selected period:0%0

YPF Analyst Data

Total Analysts: 19

Buy Ratings: 2 Neutral Ratings: 9 Sell Ratings: 8

Analyst: {{ANALYST_DATA}}
Price-Target: {{PRICE_DATA}}
Rating: {{RATING_DATA}}

Price *Price Target

Lowest: 4.20 Median: 14.67 Highest: 27.00

*The average price target includes all analyst analysis, not just the most recent analysis presented in the chart.

YPF Analyst Opinions

  • All
  • Buy
  • Hold
  • Sell
DateAnalystRatingPrice
05/28/24J.P. MorganMaintained Hold$20neutral
05/17/24Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$22.8999996185303neutral
04/18/24Goldman SachsMaintained Hold$20neutral
04/17/24Citigroup Corp.Downgraded to Hold$24neutral
03/21/24Morgan StanleyUpgraded to Hold$22neutral
02/22/24UBSUpgraded to Buy$27gut
01/25/24Citigroup Corp.Upgraded to Buy$20gut
12/04/23J.P. MorganUpgraded to Hold$16neutral
11/27/23Citigroup Corp.Maintained Hold$20neutral
11/27/23Goldman SachsUpgraded to Hold$17.1000003814697neutral
11/15/23Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$8.5schlecht
10/09/23Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$9.5schlecht
09/21/23Jefferies & Company Inc.Maintained Hold$14.5neutral
08/18/23Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$8.30000019073486schlecht
06/02/23Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$7.30000019073486schlecht
03/15/23Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$6.5schlecht
01/27/23Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$5.80000019073486schlecht
11/14/22Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$5.09999990463257schlecht
08/18/22Goldman SachsMaintained Sell$4.19999980926514schlecht

YPF Estimates* in USD

2024202520262027
Revenue17,57217,46817,332-
Dividend0.000.470.88-
Dividend Yield (in %)0.00 %2.33 %4.37 %-
EPS--5.12-
P/E Ratio4.364.033.93-
EBIT2,3942,8083,140-
EBITDA5,2855,9586,498-
Net Profit1,6871,7661,834-
Net Profit Adjusted1,6171,6241,819-
Pre-Tax Profit2,0282,5222,754-
Net Profit (Adjusted)2,3433,2832,811-
EPS (Non-GAAP) ex. SOE-8.207.38-
EPS (GAAP)4.484.254.70-
Gross Income5,7025,524--
Cash Flow from Investing-395-167317-
Cash Flow from Operations5,3664,8625,218-
Cash Flow from Financing-395-167317-
Cash Flow per Share10.069.6110.09-
Free Cash Flow840218282-
Free Cash Flow per Share----
Book Value per Share25.3927.9527.99-
Net Debt7,4417,5757,7043,400
Research & Development Exp.----
Capital Expenditure5,0374,9344,904-
Selling, General & Admin. Exp.2,5412,6332,864-
Shareholder’s Equity9,83610,60911,566-
Total Assets29,56330,80232,176-
Previous Quarter
ending 06/30/24
Current Quarter
ending 09/30/24
Next Quarter
ending 12/31/24
Current Year
ending 12/31/24
Next Year
ending 12/31/25
Earnings Estimates
No. of Analysts5558-
Average Estimate0.874 USD0.864 USD0.564 USD5.115 USD-
Year Ago0.818 USD-0.540 USD-9.595 USD--
Publish Date8/8/202411/6/20243/6/2025--
Revenue Estimates
No. of Analysts55599
Average Estimate4,593 USD4,581 USD4,227 USD17,572 USD17,468 USD
Year Ago4,385 USD4,582 USD4,837 USD18,296 USD-
Publish Date8/8/202411/6/20243/6/2025--

* Average Estimates in Million (e.g. Revenue) or per share (e.g. Dividend). Source: FactSet

Income Statements in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales 18,296.02 18,997.67 13,055.69 9,331.56 13,781.73 15,502.64 15,268.03
Change of sales in % -3.69 45.51 39.91 -32.29 -11.10 1.54 7.38
Gross profit on sales 6,394.28 5,391.28 2,341.83 706.80 2,277.50 3,369.48 2,243.77
Gross profit on sales change in % 18.60 130.22 231.33 -68.97 -32.41 50.17 17.36
Operating income 3,590.01 2,859.89 938.29 -624.29 850.19 1,972.39 715.95
Operating income change in % 25.53 204.80 - - -56.90 175.49 44.86
Income before tax -2,881.46 2,608.47 384.65 -986.04 -310.26 3,034.40 439.36
Income before tax change in % - 578.14 - -217.81 - 590.65 -
Income after tax -5,302.52 2,210.52 2.70 -985.35 -705.75 1,373.51 745.24
Income after tax change in % - 81,795.16 - -39.62 - 84.30 -

Balance Sheet in Mio. USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Total liabilities 15,953.46 15,356.48 15,015.33 14,747.56 17,122.77 16,772.68 18,761.49
Long-term liabilities per share 28.60 - - 26.28 30.16 30.56 33.83
Equity 9,033.83 10,548.57 8,258.88 8,128.86 9,154.38 9,621.80 8,102.68
Equity change in % -14.53 27.78 1.53 -11.10 -4.99 17.90 7.81
Balance sheet total 24,987.29 25,905.04 23,274.21 22,876.42 26,277.15 26,394.48 26,864.17
Balance sheet total change in % -3.54 11.30 1.74 -12.94 -0.44 -1.75 0.95

Key Data in USD

2023 2022 2021 2020 2019 2018 2017
Sales per share 46.71 49.07 33.52 23.96 35.34 39.52 38.89
P/E ratio (year end quote, basic EPS) - 1.61 553.62 - - 3.82 12.07
P/E ratio (year end quote, diluted EPS) - 1.61 553.62 - - 3.82 12.07
P/E ratio (year end quote) - 1.61 553.62 - - 3.82 12.07
Dividend yield in % 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 1.04 0.35
Equity ratio in % 35.75 40.34 35.14 35.21 34.49 36.14 30.11
Debt ratio in % 63.85 59.28 64.51 64.47 65.16 63.55 69.84

YPF Dividend Calendar

Date Name Dividend *yield Currency
2023 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.00 0.00 USD
2022 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.00 0.00 USD
2021 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.00 0.00 USD
2020 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.00 0.00 USD
2019 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.00 0.00 USD
2018 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.14 1.04 USD
2017 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.08 0.35 USD
2016 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.20 1.21 USD
2015 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.11 0.70 USD
2014 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.07 0.27 USD
2013 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.09 0.27 USD
2012 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 0.26 1.76 USD
2011 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 3.39 9.78 USD
2010 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 2.88 5.73 USD
2009 YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) 3.31 7.55 USD

*Yield of the Respective Date

YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) Calendar

EventEstimateInfoDate
Earnings Report0.874 USD Q2 2024 Earnings Release08/08/2024
Earnings Report0.864 USD Q3 2024 Earnings Release11/06/2024
Earnings Report0.564 USD Q4 2024 Earnings Release03/06/2025
Earnings Report1.220 USD Q1 2025 Earnings Release05/08/2025

YPF SA (D) (spons. ADRs) Past Events

EventActual EPSInfoDate
Earnings Report 1.643 USDQ1 2024 Earnings Release05/09/2024

YPF Profile

YPF SA engages in the exploration, production, and distribution of oil and gas. It operates through the following segments: Upstream, Gas and Power, Downstream, Central Administration and Other. The Upstream segment sells petroleum and natural gas. The Gas and Power segment markets natural gas to third parties and downstream segment; and manages commercial and technical LNG Regasification Terminals in Bahia Blanca and Escobar. The Downstream segment produces petroleum refining and petrochemicals. The Central Administration and Other segment covers corporate administrative expenses and assets, construction activities, and the environmental remediation. The company was founded on June 2, 1977 and is headquartered in Buenos Aires, Argentina. .

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score

Risk

  • Low
  • Medium
  • High

5

Moody’s Daily Credit Risk Score is a 1-10 score of a company’s credit risk, based on an analysis of the firm’sbalance sheet and inputs from the stock market. The score provides a forward-looking, one-year measure of creditrisk, allowing investors to make better decisions and streamline their work ow. Updated daily, it takes intoaccount day-to-day movements in market value compared to a company’s liability structure.

YPF Shareholder

Ownerin %
Helikon Investments Ltd.1.90
TT International Asset Management Ltd.1.76
Citigroup Global Markets, Inc. (Broker)0.89

Shareholder percentage totals can add to more than 100% because some holders are included in the free float.

YPF Stock Price | YPF Stock Quote, News, and History | Markets Insider (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Dean Jakubowski Ret

Last Updated:

Views: 6228

Rating: 5 / 5 (70 voted)

Reviews: 93% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Dean Jakubowski Ret

Birthday: 1996-05-10

Address: Apt. 425 4346 Santiago Islands, Shariside, AK 38830-1874

Phone: +96313309894162

Job: Legacy Sales Designer

Hobby: Baseball, Wood carving, Candle making, Jigsaw puzzles, Lacemaking, Parkour, Drawing

Introduction: My name is Dean Jakubowski Ret, I am a enthusiastic, friendly, homely, handsome, zealous, brainy, elegant person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.